the Madeleine Maraldi Awards

for Teaching Excellence

Maraldi Fellows 2010-2016

  • 2010

    Rob Harman, Howe School of Excellence

    Kathleen Barabasz, The Chicago Academy

    Charles Rosentel, Collins Academy High School

  • 2011

    Andrew Johnson, Chicago Academy High School

    Sari Willis, Dodge Renaissance Academy

    Julie Sidarous, Harvard School of Excellence

    Leah Guenther, Phillips Academy High School

  • 2012

    Mauricia Dantes, Morton School of Excellence

    Carrie Both, National Teachers Academy

    Laura Dias, Orr Academy High School

    Sarah Stefan, Tarkington School of Excellence

    Brian Billings, Johnson School of Excellence

    Beth Golanty, Deneen School of Excellence

  • 2013

    Bridget Heppeler, Dodge Renaissance Academy

    Sherly Chavarria, National Teachers Academy

    Brecon Riley, Deneen School of Excellence

    Chrissy Giraud, Marquette School of Excellence

    Faye Stevens-Jett, Marquette School of Excellence

    Kristel Keegan, Solorio Academy High School

  • 2014

    Jamila Leonard, National Teachers Academy

    Keviyona Ray, Johnson School of Excellence

    Christerallyn Brown, Dewey School of Excellence

    Brigid Comer, O'Keeffe School of Excellence

    Vanessa Garcia, Eric Solorio Academy High School

    EM Miller, Chicago Academy High School

  • 2015

    Herald Watson, Curtis School of Excellence

    Chris Cvengros, Johnson School of Excellence

    Charlene Reynolds, Marquette School of Excellence

    Ryan Leonard, Collins Academy High School

    Katherine Donofrio-Phillips, Howe School of Excellence

  • 2016

    The Casals School of Excellence:

    Kristie Langbehn, Principal

    Brittany Tidwell, 3rd Grade Math/Science

    Teresa Chavez, 6th Grade ELA/SS

    Tayler Showalter, 5th Grade ELA/SS

    Nicholas Hall, Middle School Mathematics

Chris Cvengros, Johnson School of Excellence
Chris Cvengros, Johnson School of Excellence
Herald Watson, Curtis School of Excellence
Herald Watson, Curtis School of Excellence
Charlene Reynolds, Marquette School of Excellence
Charlene Reynolds, Marquette School of Excellence
Katherine Donofrio-Phillips, Howe School of Excellence
Katherine Donofrio-Phillips, Howe School of Excellence
Ryan Leonard, Collins Academy High School
Ryan Leonard, Collins Academy High School
Jamila Leonard, National Teachers Academy
Jamila Leonard, National Teachers Academy
Keviyona Ray, Johnson School of Excellence
Keviyona Ray, Johnson School of Excellence
Christerallyn Brown, Dewey School of Excellence
Christerallyn Brown, Dewey School of Excellence
Vanessa Garcia, Eric Solorio Academy High School
Vanessa Garcia, Eric Solorio Academy High School
EM Miller, Chicago Academy High School
EM Miller, Chicago Academy High School
Brigid Comer, O'Keeffe School of Excellence
Brigid Comer, O'Keeffe School of Excellence
The Casals School of Excellence
The Casals School of Excellence